Links marked * may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. We do not provide financial advice. How we make money.

Hotel guide · Thailand

Shangri-La Bangkok

Ultimate guide to Shangri-La Bangkok — a large five-star riverside resort with roughly 800 rooms, extensive pools and dining, and a Bang Rak Chao Phraya address near Saphan Taksin. Ideal when you want river luxury with deeper inventory and often sharper rates than the ultra-grande-dames.

Chao Phraya Riverside / Bang Rak · Bangkok · 5-star

Families and groups who need inventory depthGuests who want riverside pools without ultra-boutique pricingShangri-La Golden Circle collectors
5-star Official classification
£180–£400 Typical nightly band
Check live rates & availability* See what's nearby More Bangkok hotels

Live partner rates · no FlightLogic markup · 5-star classification

Affiliate disclosure: FlightLogic is an independent, journalistic travel review site. Links marked * are advertising links and may be affiliate links, which help finance this site at no extra cost to you. Full affiliate policy. Fares, card rates, and eligibility change frequently — confirm details on the provider's site before booking or applying. Nothing here is personal financial or travel advice.
Shangri-La Bangkok — Chao Phraya Riverside / Bang Rak, Bangkok
Shangri-La Bangkok, Bangkok — exterior and approach
Shangri-La Bangkok, Bangkok — lobby or public space
Shangri-La Bangkok, Bangkok — guest room or suite
Quick Answer

Shangri-La Bangkok is on our curated Bangkok list in Chao Phraya Riverside / Bang Rak: live partner rates, BKK transfer notes and riverside-versus-Siam fit — not a FlightLogic stay score without a firsthand review. Sourced facts: official 5-star classification, typical band £180–£400, airport BKK.

Property amenities

  • Riverside pools
  • Spa and fitness
  • Extensive dining
  • Hotel boats / shuttles (confirm)
  • Large meeting space
  • Chi spa ecosystem

Room features

  • River or city views by category
  • Wide room-type ladder across wings
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Club / Horizon floors on select rates

Room types

DeluxeHorizon ClubSuitePresidential Suite

What's nearby

Stated distances are measured from the property; other entries note how you'd get there. Walking times in Bangkok run longer than the distance suggests once heat, crossings and pedestrian detours are counted.

Landmarks

  • Chao Phraya River / ICONSIAM Boat or short hop
  • Grand Palace / Wat Pho corridor Boat or taxi
  • Siam Paragon / CentralWorld Taxi / BTS hop
  • Lumphini Park Taxi / BTS

Transit

  • Suvarnabhumi (BKK) ~35–75 min by car typical
  • Don Mueang (DMK) Separate north-side airport run
  • BTS Skytrain Saphan Taksin / taxi link
  • Hotel boats (where offered) On / near property

Shopping & food

  • Siam / Ratchaprasong malls Taxi / BTS
  • Hotel dining On site
  • ICONSIAM Boat or short hop

Check-in, check-out and languages

Check-in
From 15:00
Check-out
By 12:00
Languages at reception
English, Thai

Wing and view drive sleep quality in a hotel this large — request river view and a preferred building in writing. Read live rate rules for club access.

Who Shangri-La Bangkok suits — our verdict first

Shangri-La Bangkok is the big riverside resort brief: pools, inventory and Chao Phraya access without always paying Mandarin Oriental prices. Book it for scale and value within luxury. Step up to Oriental or Peninsula for tighter brand theatre; choose Capella when you want low-rise intimacy.

Getting there from Suvarnabhumi (BKK)

Approaching ICONSIAM along the Chao Phraya River in Bangkok
Photo: Slyronit / CC BY-SA 4.0

From BKK, budget 45–75 minutes by taxi. Once checked in, BTS Saphan Taksin is the practical rail link toward Silom and interchanges — still use a car from the airport with luggage.

Bangkok traffic is the real transfer variable — the same hotel can be 35 minutes or 90 depending on rain, royal motorcades and Friday evenings. Suvarnabhumi (BKK) is the main long-haul airport; Don Mueang (DMK) is a separate north-side run used by many low-cost flights. Confirm which airport your ticket names before you pre-book a car.

Where it sits in Bangkok

Approaching ICONSIAM along the Chao Phraya River in Bangkok
Photo: Slyronit / CC BY-SA 4.0

Shangri-La Bangkok sits in Chao Phraya Riverside / Bang Rak at 89 Soi Wat Suan Plu, New Road. In Bangkok terms that choice decides your daily rhythm: Chao Phraya hotels buy boat theatre, temple access and resort pools at the cost of mall walks; Siam and Ratchaprasong hotels buy BTS shopping and shrine-corner energy without a river porch.

Heat and tropical rain make covered mall links and BTS stations more valuable than they look on a map. Decide whether most evenings are riverside dinners or Siam shopping before you fall for a rate in the wrong neighbourhood.

Ready to compare dates?

Live rates for Shangri-La Bangkok — no FlightLogic markup.

Check live rates*

Rooms and what you actually get

Inventory is roughly 802 rooms and suites across the categories on this page. River-view and high-floor city-view categories are the usual upgrades that change the stay — request the outlook you care about in writing.

Club lounges, breakfast and spa credits vary wildly by rate code in Bangkok. Read the live rate inclusions rather than assuming the headline nightly price is all-in.

Dining, transit and the stay rhythm

Bangkok rewards hotels that match how you move: river boats and taxis on the Chao Phraya; BTS and covered malls around Siam. Shangri-La Bangkok works best when you lean into that neighbourhood rhythm instead of fighting cross-town traffic twice a day.

Street food, mall food courts and hotel fine dining can all fit one trip — just build in traffic buffers for any reservation that is not walkable.

How it compares with our other Bangkok picks

Mandarin Oriental and Peninsula sit above on classic luxury positioning. Capella and Four Seasons are newer, smaller riverside peers. Centara Grand and Siam Kempinski win for mall adjacency rather than river mornings.

Booking notes and practical tips

Indicative nights sit around £180–£400 depending on Songkran, New Year, Chinese New Year and major conventions — use the live rates panel for current partner prices.

Request bed type and view early. If you need connecting rooms or a club lounge, say so at booking. Carry a light layer for fierce hotel AC, and keep Grab (or the local rideshare you prefer) ready for evening hops.

Verified facts

  • Address: 89 Soi Wat Suan Plu, Charoen Krung (New Road), Bang Rak
  • About 802 rooms across riverside towers and wings
  • Large pool complex, spa and extensive dining
  • Near BTS Saphan Taksin for Silom and river connections
  • BKK typically 45–75 minutes by car

Good for

  • Families and groups who need inventory depth
  • Guests who want riverside pools without ultra-boutique pricing
  • Shangri-La Golden Circle collectors

Not ideal for

  • Travellers seeking a tiny 100-room sanctuary
  • Hardcore Siam shopping stays without rail or taxi hops

Airport transfer

Flying via Suvarnabhumi (BKK)? From BKK, budget 45–75 minutes by taxi. Once checked in, BTS Saphan Taksin is the practical rail link toward Silom and interchanges — still use a car from the airport with luggage. See our Suvarnabhumi (BKK) guide for terminals, transit options and arrivals logistics.

FlightLogic has not yet stayed at Shangri-La Bangkok, so this page carries no editorial review or score — it is a verified entity listing, with location facts checked August 2026 and prices always live from the booking partner. Our review integrity policy explains why we never publish ratings without a named author's stay.

Book Shangri-La Bangkok

Typical night £180–£400 (indicative — the live rate decides)

Rates and availability are live from our stay partner* — you book on their site at their price, with no FlightLogic markup.

Check live rates & availability*

Frequently asked questions

Where is Shangri-La Bangkok?

Shangri-La Bangkok is in Chao Phraya Riverside / Bang Rak at 89 Soi Wat Suan Plu, New Road, Bangkok 10500. Use that address for Grab and taxis, and confirm whether you need a riverside drop-off or a Siam / Ratchaprasong mall entrance.

How many rooms does Shangri-La Bangkok have?

About 802 rooms and suites. Exact counts can shift after renovations — confirm your room type and wing when booking.

How far is Shangri-La Bangkok from BKK airport?

Suvarnabhumi is typically about 35–75 minutes by taxi depending on traffic and whether you are going to central shopping districts or deeper riverside addresses. Don Mueang is a separate airport with different transfer times.

Is Shangri-La Bangkok good for first-time Bangkok visitors?

Shangri-La Bangkok suits families and groups who need inventory depth. Skip it if you are among travellers seeking a tiny 100-room sanctuary. Chao Phraya Riverside / Bang Rak only pays off when that area matches most of your evenings — not when it is merely the cheapest night.

Should I stay by the river or in Siam?

Stay by the Chao Phraya for hotel boats, temple hops and resort-style pools. Stay in Siam or Ratchaprasong for BTS shopping, CentralWorld/Paragon access and shorter mall walks. Mixing both is easy by taxi — just do not assume it is a casual stroll.

What time is check-in and check-out at Shangri-La Bangkok?

Standard check-in is from 15:00 and check-out by 12:00. Early check-in and late check-out depend on availability — request them when booking, especially around Songkran and New Year.

BKK or DMK — which airport for these hotels?

Most long-haul flights use Suvarnabhumi (BKK). Don Mueang (DMK) is common on low-cost regional flights and sits on a different side of the city — always match your hotel transfer to the airport on your ticket, not to a generic “Bangkok airport” assumption.

Shangri-La Bangkok vs other hotels on this list?

Mandarin Oriental and Peninsula sit above on classic luxury positioning. Capella and Four Seasons are newer, smaller riverside peers. Centara Grand and Siam Kempinski win for mall adjacency rather than river mornings.

Nearby on FlightLogic

Stay oriented with our editorial guides — hotels, dining, airports and city hubs.

More hotels in Bangkok

All curated Bangkok hotels → · Compare with others

Facts last verified August 2026.